Skip to main content

Sky Blue Privacy Policy

1. Your privacy is important to us

We know that how we collect, use, exchange and protect your information is important to you, and we value your trust. Sky Blue Customer Experience Services PTY LTD (‘Sky Blue’) is committed to protecting your information and being clear about what we do with it, it is a vital part of our relationship with you.

This Privacy Policy is for visitors to our website and any external stakeholders to our business, it lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. Sky Blue respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“ Privacy Act”) or, where applicable, other data protection laws (such as those in force in the European Union).

We will update our Privacy Policy if the way we handle personal information changes or as is required by law. Updates to our Privacy Policy will be published on our website.

2. About Sky Blue Customer Experience Services

Sky Blue specialise in working with businesses to better understand and improve their customer’s experience with them. In doing so we drive business profitability by creating more customer and employee advocates. Advocating customers spend more, cost less to serve, are less likely to churn, are engaged in the business’s success and refer other customers.

Our core services include:

  • Customer research
  • Customer journey design
  • Employee training
  • Leadership workshops and strategy consulting
  • Implementing and maintaining customer survey programs

3. Information Collection

3.1 What type of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we collect will depend on the nature of the research or survey being undertaken or any other purpose for that information. Generally, we may collect and hold personal information about you that can identify you, as is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking, including:

  • Your Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Contact Details (including address, email address, phone number)
  • Any information about how you use our client’s products and services
  • Survey response information

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive is protected by our secure server. Furthermore, all personal information collected is secured against unauthorized use or access.

3.2 Anonymity

When providing personal information, you have the option of remaining anonymous or to use a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the survey data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may not be practicable.

3.3 How we collect personal information

Sky Blue may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including the following methods:

  • When you phone or email us
  • When you fill out the Contact Us form on our website
  • From information that is publicly available
  • From information that is provided by advisers
  • When you complete a survey sent by us or one of our clients

3.4 How we use your information

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this privacy policy. We collect personal information about you to:

  • Establish your identity
  • Manage our relationship with you
  • Maximise the services that we provide to you
  • Contact you
  • Conduct and improve our businesses and improve your customer experience
  • To provide you with direct marketing as outlined in 3.5
  • We ,ay also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways where permitted by law

Information collected will not be used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

3.5 Direct Marketing

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and industry information. However, if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

3.6 Third Parties

Sky Blue may exchange your information with third parties where permitted by law for the purposes described in “How we use your information”. Sky Blue will take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees or contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws.

  • We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information and we will never disclose your personal information to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Sky Blue, our customers or third parties or if required by law.
  • We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

3.7 Cookies and Web-Tracking Tools

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

When visiting Sky Blue’s website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs statistical information for administrative purposes.

4. Keeping Your Information Secure

We receive and store information as outlined in 3.1. We keep your hard-copy or electronic records on our premises and systems or offsite using trusted third parties. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we have about you from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our security safeguards include:

  • Employee education
  • Office Security
  • Destroying data when no longer required
  • Periodical updates of our security measures in light of current technologies

Please contact us if you become aware of any breach of security.

5. Retention and Destruction of Personal Information

We will keep your personal information for as long as we reasonably require your personal information for any valid and lawful purpose. These purposes include to provide you with our services and any products that you have requested, exercise our rights and perform our obligations under a contract, investigate and defend actual or potential claims, comply with our legal obligations and other purposes permitted by law.

When it is no longer reasonably necessary for us to keep your personal information, your information will be destroyed or put beyond use. However, we may de-identify data and retain such data for statistical purposes only.

6. Confidentiality and Your Rights in Respect of Your Personal Information

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever.

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting Sky Blue via our contact us page on our website. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g. emailing or mailing it to you). If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

6.1 Specific rights for EU residents only

If you are located in the European Union, then you may have additional rights. Some of these rights will only apply in very limited circumstances.

  • You can withdraw your consent, where we rely on it for processing your personal information, at any time
  • You can ask us to confirm if we are using your personal information
  • You can ask us to delete your personal information. This right only applies in limited circumstances and will not usually apply where it remains necessary for us to process your information for the purposes for which it was collected, we are required by law to retain your information or if your information is relevant to a legal dispute
  • You can ask us to stop or restrict how we process your personal information. These rights will apply in limited circumstances and will not usually apply when we need to process your information to carry out our day-to-day business functions or where we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing your information
  • You can ask us to help you move your personal information to other companies, where this is technically possible and only if we have collected and used your data via automatic means. Other conditions apply
  • You have the right to be informed and know about any protections that we have put in place when we are transferring your data overseas

7. Making a Privacy Complaint

If you have a concern about your privacy, you have a right to make a complaint and we’ll do everything we can to put matters right. To lodge a complaint, please get in touch with us using your point of contact or via the contact us page on our website. Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you within a reasonable period of time.

We take any privacy complaint seriously and will deal with your complaint fairly and promptly. However, if you are not satisfied with our response or how we handled your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
TTY: 1800 620 241
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

8. Privacy Policy Changes

This policy is subject to change. Our Privacy Policy was last updated on the 9th of July 2019. We may modify this policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Sky Blue in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Sky Blue may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our Privacy Policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us via the contact us page on our website.